Dual P3D install in W10

Discussions and general chat

Moderator: RussDirks

Post Reply
akstirling
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 5:14 pm

Dual P3D install in W10

Post by akstirling » Thu Nov 21, 2019 2:45 am

Hi .... have FSF2 and have been running my Sidewinder FF2 with p3d v4.5 ..... recently installed alongside it p3d v3.4 ... wonder what are the possibilities of running FSF2 in both sims .....????......???

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: Dual P3D install in W10

Post by RussDirks » Thu Nov 21, 2019 9:09 am

I don't have P3D v3 installed anymore, but I'm pretty sure FS Force considers that as a completely separate sim, so you should be able to use on both. You may need to re-install FS Force to get it to recognize both sims if you installed one of them recently. Check in Profile Manager to see which sims it is currently recognizing.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

Post Reply