I broke auto start in p3d v4

Discussions and general chat

Moderator: RussDirks

Post Reply
rgerdes
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:18 am

I broke auto start in p3d v4

Post by rgerdes » Wed Aug 30, 2017 12:51 am

I had to reinstall p3d v4 and fs force (latest version) and now auto launch works but it is not started when I start the sim - I have to start fs force with the drop down add on menu.
probably a screwed up *.xml file ? but I can't figure it out...
Help please :?

Bob

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: I broke auto start in p3d v4

Post by RussDirks » Wed Aug 30, 2017 2:22 am

Go into Profile Manager / Options, and set both Launch Options to "Don't Launch", and the set them both back to "Auto Launch".

If that doesn't work, try re-installing FS Force.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

rgerdes
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:18 am

Re: I broke auto start in p3d v4

Post by rgerdes » Wed Aug 30, 2017 3:33 am

Tried both and no luck - still have to start fs-force from the drop down menu...
Thank's,
Bob

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: I broke auto start in p3d v4

Post by RussDirks » Wed Aug 30, 2017 5:18 am

Please post the following files as attachments:

Code: Select all

C:\ProgramData\FS Force\FSForce.cfg
C:\ProgramData\FS Force\logfile.txt
%APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\exe.xml
%APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\dll.xml
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

rgerdes
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:18 am

Re: I broke auto start in p3d v4

Post by rgerdes » Wed Aug 30, 2017 5:34 am

As requested:
Attachments
DLL.xml
(987 Bytes) Downloaded 278 times
logfile.txt
(17.13 KiB) Downloaded 165 times
FSForce.cfg
(13.77 KiB) Downloaded 180 times

rgerdes
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:18 am

Re: I broke auto start in p3d v4

Post by rgerdes » Wed Aug 30, 2017 5:41 am

One more
Attachments
EXE.xml
(675 Bytes) Downloaded 283 times

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: I broke auto start in p3d v4

Post by RussDirks » Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:35 pm

Everything looks good in your .xml files. I'm not sure why it is not working for you. No one has ever reported a problem like this before. At least you can start FS Force from within the sim. Just so you know, you could also start it from the Start menu, or you could create a shortcut on your desktop.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

rgerdes
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:18 am

Re: I broke auto start in p3d v4

Post by rgerdes » Thu Aug 31, 2017 1:14 am

I decided to go back to a restore point (FS-Force wasn't the only thing that was broke :) ) before I mucked everything up and It works now....
Not the first time restore has saved my butt....
Thanks,
Bob

Post Reply