Page 1 of 1

FS Force 2.11 released in support of P3D v4

Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:34 am
by RussDirks
FS Force has been updated to support P3D v4. Please try it out and let me know if there are any problems.

Re: FS Force 2.11 released in support of P3D v4

Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 9:20 am
by briansmallman
Hi Russell - I have loaded the latest FS Force but I get an error saying fsforce.dll has not been loaded see attached picture.


Brian

Re: FS Force 2.11 released in support of P3D v4

Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:03 pm
by RussDirks
Try re-installing FS Force. If that doesn't work, please post the following files as attachements:

C:\ProgramData\FS Force\FSForce.cfg
C:\ProgramData\FS Force\logfile.txt
%APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\exe.xml
%APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\dll.xml

Re: FS Force 2.11 released in support of P3D v4

Posted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 8:09 am
by briansmallman
Uninstalled FSForce, and re booted and re-installed and seems to be working well now. Interestingly the FSforce.exe is defaulted to Auto launch but the Dll is marked as "mixed".

BTW the default program now has force feedback included - I see that this has been disabled by FS Force prog - is there any preference in terms of input method ie RAW or direct input selection on this ?


Brian

Re: FS Force 2.11 released in support of P3D v4

Posted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 11:08 pm
by RussDirks
briansmallman wrote:Interestingly the FSforce.exe is defaulted to Auto launch but the Dll is marked as "mixed".
That means FS Force has detected multiple sim installations, and they are not all configured the same way. I would recommend setting the DLL to Auto Launch.

Re: FS Force 2.11 released in support of P3D v4

Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 4:35 am
by RussDirks
A bug has been found in FS Force v2.11.0.0420 which causes Profile Manager to insert incorrect entries into DLL.XML relating to launch mode settings. A new version is now available which corrects this issue (v2.11.0.0451), and you should download it and install it over top of your existing installation.

You may also need to take some corrective steps. Follow through with the instructions below to see if it applies to you.
  1. Open the file %APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\dll.xml and examine to be sure you do not have multiple entries for FSForce DLL. The following shows an example of what the multiple entries would look like:

    Code: Select all

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
    <SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
    <Descr>Launch</Descr>
    <Filename>dll.xml</Filename>
    <Disabled>False</Disabled>
    <Launch.ManualLoad>False</Launch.ManualLoad>
    
      <!-- This is the correct entry. Note the file name is "fsforce_x64.dll". -->
      <Launch.Addon>
        <Name>FSForce DLL</Name>
        <Disabled>false</Disabled>
        <ManualLoad>false</ManualLoad>
        <Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\FSForce 2\fsforce_x64.dll</Path>
      </Launch.Addon>
    
      <!-- This entry is incorrect. It refers to the 32 bit version of FS Force. Note the file name is "fsforce.dll".  Delete the entire entry.  -->
      <!-- DELETE BELOW THIS LINE -->
      <Launch.Addon>
        <Name>FSForce DLL</Name>
        <Disabled>false</Disabled>
        <ManualLoad>false</ManualLoad>
        <Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\FSForce 2\fsforce.dll</Path>
      </Launch.Addon>
      <!-- DELETE ABOVE THIS LINE -->
      
    </SimBase.Document>
    
    
  2. If your file contains the incorrect entry, delete it.
  3. Start Profile Manager and verify the DLL Launch Mode is Auto Launch.
  4. Start P3D and verify correct operation.

Re: FS Force 2.11 released in support of P3D v4

Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 1:50 pm
by JACN
Hi Russel,

Any chance to see the stick bobweight feature included in this version that we discussed (by email) some months ago?.

Thanks in advance.

Cheers,

Álvaro

Re: FS Force 2.11 released in support of P3D v4

Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 11:09 pm
by RussDirks
@Alvaro - Sorry, but I haven't done any work on that feature yet.

Re: FS Force 2.11 released in support of P3D v4

Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 2:28 am
by JACN
Hi Russel,

Thank you for your reply.
Maybe in the next release? :wink:

Cheers,
Álvaro

Re: FS Force 2.11 released in support of P3D v4

Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 9:49 pm
by Emile
Hello,
Fs Force installed on my P3D V4 and seams OK.

But as recommended by LM I use 2 different folders for my aircraft
1/ is located in the P3d Folder
2/ is located outside the P3D folder using the link in Program Data

see attached entries 0 and 10

Fs Force only "sees" the aircrafts located in the P3d root.
How to give access to the 2nd folder?
Thanks in advance :?:

Re: FS Force 2.11 released in support of P3D v4

Posted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 8:59 am
by Elrond
Hello Russ. I have installed both FSForce updates for P3dv4, but now FSForce refuses to start in P3dv335. I have tried the uninstall/reinstall of FS Force but the problem persists. P3dv4 with FS Force works just fine. The FS Force log shows a simconnect issue, so I installed the copy of simconnect located in the FS Force install folder. Again the popup telling me that the FS Force dll did not start and FS Force will now shut down, etc, etc. Any ideas on what I should try next? I am not at my sim pc atm, but I will attach the log file, etc. in another post.

Cheers.

Re: FS Force 2.11 released in support of P3D v4

Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:14 am
by RussDirks
@Elrond, Try upgrading to P3D v3.4.22 and see if that makes a difference.

I'm locking this thread now so if you need to respond please do so in the main forum.

Re: FS Force 2.11 released in support of P3D v4

Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 11:10 pm
by RussDirks
@Emile, Unfortunately I'm not too impressed with the way LM implemented that feature, in that they gave the user complete freedom as to how to make those extra entries in the .cfg file, so my addon has no idea what to expect. Plus then there is DTG with FSX-SE, where DLC is installed into a completely separate folder with no way to predict what the folder name will be. So at this time I only support aircraft in the default locations.

One way to work-around that would be to leave your extra aircraft where they are, delete the entry in simobject.cfg, and create symbolic links in the default aircraft folder tree that point to the extra aircraft where ever they are. That way both P3D and FS Force will be able to find them, but they are located safely outside of the P3D folder tree. I use a nice little program called Symbolic Link Creator by Alejandro Mora for creating links, although you can do it from the command line as well.