Fsforce wont run win10

Discussions and general chat

Moderator: RussDirks

Post Reply
stampee
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 2:15 am

Fsforce wont run win10

Post by stampee » Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:43 am

Hello: I have used FsForce for years on my win7 system. I just installed windows 10.
I run Prepar3d version 4.5 Hotfix 2.
I tried installing fsforce and it installs and activates, but the profile manager screen does not work.
Under SIm Installation, there is nothing showing. it is a blank drop down box.
When I click on options tab, the program crashes.
I am trying version 2.8.1.8
I also tried a few older versions to no avail.
I uninstalled fsforce using windows control panels program uninstall, to no avail.
Also when Prepar3d starts it says DLL file is missing.
One time fsforce said it could not find my prepar3d.cfg file as well.
Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
By the way I am a paying customer, for what that's worth. :)
-Stampee

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: Fsforce wont run win10

Post by RussDirks » Mon Oct 28, 2019 9:08 am

When you installed Win10, was it a clean install, or an in-place upgrade? Did you reinstall P3D after upgrading to Win10?

In the FS Force installation folder you should see a 'setup.log' file. Please upload it here so I can have a look at it.

Do you get any consistent errors during the FS Force installation process?
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

stampee
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 2:15 am

Re: Fsforce wont run win10

Post by stampee » Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:48 am

Thank you for the prompt reply. I did a new clean install of Windows 10.
I did a new clean install of prepar3d hotfix 2. I did install prepar3d to the same directory I had used previously on win7.
I do not find any setup.log file.
I tried another install and get the same issue. this seems the most consistent. When I run profile manager I get nothing in the drop down box for the simulator. Nothing is listed under airplane profiles either. Clicking on the options tab crashes the program.
I am not sure which version I should be using for hotfix 2 ? I also tried installing to the same directory I used in the past, and to different directories to no avail.
-Stampee

stampee
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 2:15 am

Re: Fsforce wont run win10

Post by stampee » Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:25 am

I have it working. I was installing a wrong version. The version numbers got me mixed up. Everything is working fine now.
Thank you for the assistance.
-Stampee

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: Fsforce wont run win10

Post by RussDirks » Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:36 am

Excellent!
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

Post Reply