installation problem

Discussions and general chat

Moderator: RussDirks

Post Reply
janroth
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:14 am

installation problem

Post by janroth » Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:21 am

When I install fsforce 2 the installation process always ends with a runtime Error ( at 20:355 ) with information: Internal error: Cannot call "SAVESTRINGSTOUTF8FILE" function non Unicode Setup or Uninstall.
The flightsims I am using are FSX Steam Edition and Prepa3Dv4
The OS is Windows 10 64-bits
The PC has an Intel Core i7-6700 CPU @ 3.4Ghz, 32 Gb memory
Can you pls advice what I should do.
Thks

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 648
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: installation problem

Post by RussDirks » Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:58 am

Hi,

I've been investigating this issue and will hopefully post a solution later today.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 648
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: installation problem

Post by RussDirks » Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:37 am

I have uploaded a new version of FS Force (2.12.0.0074) with a modified installer, which hopefully will fix this problem. Let me know how it goes.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

janroth
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:14 am

Re: installation problem

Post by janroth » Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:09 pm

Thanks for your help. I think we are making some progress, but we are not there yet.
The installation program still ends with the error message: The setup program was not able to modify the file C:\users\janro\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX\exe.xml due to a parsing error. The specific error was "space is not allowed on this location" on line 31, column 27. FS FORCE has been installed but it may not launch when FSX-SE starts.
The result is now that FS FORCE is working in Prepa3dv4 ( I still do not see the trim gauge on the screen?), but is still causing problems in FSX-SE to the extend that FSX-SE is always crashing. During start up of FSX-SE there is also the error message: Flight Simulator has detected a problem with a third party software program (add on) FS FORCE Version: 2.12.0.0074 Company: Dirks Software File: C:\Program Files (x86)\FSFORCE\FSFORCE.dll
Hope this information helps to solve the remaining problem(s)
Thnks

janroth
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:14 am

Re: installation problem

Post by janroth » Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:43 pm

Hi,
Unfortunately the problem is still not solved. The new installation program ends with the error message:

The setup program was not able to modify the file: C:\users\janro\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX\exe.xml due to a parsing error. The specific error was "space is not allowed on this location"on line 31, column 27 FSFORCE has been installed but it may not launch when FSX-SE starts.

The result sofar is that FSFORCE works (!?) on Prepa3d v4. When using the Profile Manager however there are still error messages when I use Options: "Error reading EXE.XML Space not allowed on this location Line 31 Character 27

For FSX-SE the result is that there is an error message during start up: Flight Simulator has detected a problem with a third party software program (add on) FS Force: Version 2.12.0.0074 Company: Dirks Software File File: C:\Program Files(x86)\FSFORCE\FSFORCE.dll
When I say yes to the activation of FS FORCE FSX-SE crashes.
Hope this information helps to identify the problem.
Rgds

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 648
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: installation problem

Post by RussDirks » Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:40 am

Could you please post the file C:\users\janro\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX\exe.xml as an attachment so I can have a look at it.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

janroth
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:14 am

Re: installation problem

Post by janroth » Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:12 am

Pls find below the content of the file C:\users\janro\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX\EXE.XML

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
<Descr>Launch</Descr>
<Filename>EXE.xml</Filename>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Launch.ManualLoad>True</Launch.ManualLoad>
<Launch.Addon>
<Disabled>True</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Name>Addon Application</Name>
<Path>C:\MyPath\Addon.exe</Path>
<CommandLine></CommandLine>
<NewConsole>True</NewConsole>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>FLSFS</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>F:\Steam\steamapps\common\FSXFlyLogic\SeasonFileSwitcher.exe</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>FLSFSV2</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>F:\Steam\steamapps\common\FSXFlyLogic\SeasonFileSwitcherV2\SeasonFileSwitcherV2.exe</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Name>WinchX!</Name>
<Path>F:\FSE dinsdag & zaterdag vluchten\2016-12-17 Vliegdag Jaap\WinchX\Modules\WinchX!\WinchX.exe</Path>
<CommandLine></CommandLine>
<NewConsole>True</NewConsole>
</Launch.Addon>
</SimBase.Document>

In addition plse find below the same file of Prepar3Dv4 ( C:\Users\janro\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3Dv4\exe.xml )

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
<Descr>Launch</Descr>
<Filename>exe.xml</Filename>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Launch.ManualLoad>False</Launch.ManualLoad>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>FSForce</Name>
<Disabled>false</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>false</ManualLoad>
<Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\FSForce 2\FSForce.exe</Path>
<NewConsole>true</NewConsole>
<CommandLine>/FS</CommandLine>
</Launch.Addon>
</SimBase.Document>

Rgrds

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 648
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: installation problem

Post by RussDirks » Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:40 am

The FS Force installer uses a Windows API package to parse the XML, and it is pretty picky about syntax. The error message tells you exactly where the problem is : line 31, character 27. It is in the line:

Code: Select all

<Path>F:\FSE dinsdag & zaterdag vluchten\2016-12-17 Vliegdag Jaap\WinchX\Modules\WinchX!\WinchX.exe</Path>
It's probably the "&" character, which by itself is not valid XML. Based on my Google search, I would recommend editing it to this:

Code: Select all

<Path>F:\FSE dinsdag &amp; zaterdag vluchten\2016-12-17 Vliegdag Jaap\WinchX\Modules\WinchX!\WinchX.exe</Path>
If that doesn't work, try this:

Code: Select all

<Path>F:\FSE dinsdag & zaterdag vluchten\2016-12-17 Vliegdag Jaap\WinchX\Modules\WinchX!\WinchX.exe</Path>
or this:

Code: Select all

<Path>F:\FSE dinsdag & zaterdag vluchten\2016-12-17 Vliegdag Jaap\WinchX\Modules\WinchX!\WinchX.exe</Path>
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 648
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: installation problem

Post by RussDirks » Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:42 am

As to the error with FSX-SE, you are probably being affected by this bug. Try the solutions presented on that page. If they don't work, please let me know.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

janroth
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:14 am

Re: installation problem

Post by janroth » Fri Nov 24, 2017 6:28 pm

Hi,
As suggested I have removed the "wrong" character in the exe.xml file and I have also changed the name of the .dll file. The installation works fine. It looks as if the problems are solved! ( both FSX-SE and Prepar3Dv4 )
Thnks very for your help

janroth
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:14 am

Re: installation problem

Post by janroth » Sat Nov 25, 2017 3:13 am

Hi,
When I start Prepar3D I always get the following messages:
Prepar3D is attempting to start "FSFORCE" (version 2.12.0.74, Config Entry number1) Do you want to run this program?
C:\Program Files (x86)\FSFORCE 2\FSFORCE.exe YES or NO
After clicking YES I receive the next message:
Prepar3D is attemping to start "FSFORCE DLL (version 2.12.0.074 Config Entry number 4) Do you want to run this program?
C:\Program Files (x86)\FSForce 2\fsforce_x86.dll YES or NO
After selecting YES Prepar3D starts and FSForce is active and working.

When I start FSX-SE I get the same message for fsforce.exe:
Flight Simulator is attempting to start "FSFORCE" (version 2.12.0.74, Config Entry number 4) Do you want to run this program?
C:\Program Files (x86)\FSFORCE 2\FSFORCE.exe YES or NO
After clicking YES FSX-SE starts and fsforce is active and working.

Any suggestion what I have to do when starting up the simulators (Prepar3D and FSX-SE) without these messages coming up every time?

Thnks

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 648
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: installation problem

Post by RussDirks » Sat Nov 25, 2017 8:44 am

Open up the files EXE.XML and DLL.XML in a text editor, and look for the FS Force section. It will look something like this:

Code: Select all

	<Launch.Addon>
		<Name>FSForce DLL</Name>
		<Disabled>false</Disabled>
		<ManualLoad>false</ManualLoad>
		<Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\FSForce 2\fsforce.dll</Path>
	</Launch.Addon>
Make sure the <ManualLoad> value is false.

You will find these files in %APPDATA%\Microsoft and %APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

janroth
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:14 am

Re: installation problem

Post by janroth » Sun Nov 26, 2017 3:07 am

Hi,
I have changed everything as you suggested. The result is that Prepar3D now starts normal, but for FSX-SE the message (Flight Simulator is attempting to start "FS Force"........ is still coming. Any additional suggestion?
Rgrds

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 648
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: installation problem

Post by RussDirks » Tue Nov 28, 2017 3:03 am

Please post the contents of the DLL.XML file and the EXE.XML file for FSX-SE. Note that these files might be in %APPDATA%\Microsoft\FSX or they might be in %APPDATA%\Microsoft\FSX-SE
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

janroth
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:14 am

Re: installation problem

Post by janroth » Tue Nov 28, 2017 3:42 am

Hi,
I finally got everything working as I want. I do not know what happened, but for some strange reason some lines in the exe.dll and fsforce.dll files were changed (by who or what I do not know?). I have re-edited the files as you suggested, I have removed the original but renamed fsforce.dll and now fsforce is working as it should. The only thing which I miss is the trim gaauge on the screen. But this is probably due to the fact that I am using 3 screens. Where can I find the coding for the position of the trim gauge?
Rgds

Post Reply