Upgraded to latest release - no trim gauge

Discussions and general chat

Moderator: RussDirks

Post Reply
briansmallman
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:21 pm

Upgraded to latest release - no trim gauge

Post by briansmallman » Mon Aug 15, 2016 11:49 am

Hi Russel,

I recently updated FS-Force and now the trim gauge has disappeared, the trim works fine as per FSX (P3d v3). I'm running W10 and p3d v 3.3 and the gauge was working with FS-Force from about 4 months ago. At the end of the day it isn't that big a deal but just thought I'd ask.

attached are log (truncated as above mx char count) and cfg files

Brian

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: Upgraded to latest release - no trim gauge

Post by RussDirks » Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:12 am

I've identified an issue with FS Force that is most likely causing your problems. There should be a fix available later today or tomorrow.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: Upgraded to latest release - no trim gauge

Post by RussDirks » Tue Aug 16, 2016 9:29 am

I've just uploaded version 2.9.0.3184. Please install it over top of your existing installation and let me know how it goes.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

briansmallman
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:21 pm

Re: Upgraded to latest release - no trim gauge

Post by briansmallman » Tue Aug 16, 2016 11:52 am

Hi Russel,

Uploaded the new version, but no change, I allocated two number keys on the keyboard the gauge appears when they are pressed but the Saitek trim control although it looks correctly allocated does not show the gauge.


Brian

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: Upgraded to latest release - no trim gauge

Post by RussDirks » Tue Aug 16, 2016 11:25 pm

In order to check basic functionality :

- when you are on the ground and you move the trim wheel, does the trim wheel in the virtual cockpit move? (It should).

- when you are in the air and make trim changes, do you feel force changes in the joystick?
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

briansmallman
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:21 pm

Re: Upgraded to latest release - no trim gauge

Post by briansmallman » Wed Aug 17, 2016 11:15 am

Hi Russel,

On the ground the in cockpit gauge changes with the saitek trim wheel.

In the air there is only faint feedback like normal fsx, if I use the num keys to apply trim (which shows the blue fs force trim box) the force is quite strong. This force stays on until reset , ie zeroed on the blue fs gauge, even if saitek is changed.

Rgds,

Brian

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: Upgraded to latest release - no trim gauge

Post by RussDirks » Thu Aug 18, 2016 4:03 am

Here are some more random thoughts ...
  • It is not really required, but just to bring greater clarity as to what is happening, go into P3D / Settings / Controls, and delete all trim assignments for all devices. FS Force doesn't need those. It uses the programming you do via Profile Manager.
  • Do you have either FSX or FSX-SE installed? If so, are you seeing similar problems there?
  • I have vague recollections of working with a customer once regarding a particular model of trim wheel that did not appear under USB Game Controllers as an actual game controller. In order to get it to work in the sim you had to install a special SimConnect module that would relay values into the sim. Does that sound like your trim wheel? Does it appear under USB Game Controllers?
  • Profile Manager has been changed recently to allow trim commands to be programmed via its UI. Did you program them that way?
  • You might want to try the old way of programming, via the fsforce.cfg file. It involves making an entry something like ...

    Code: Select all

    TrimWheel=Joystick:n:xxxxx
    Please see the Getting Started section, and look under Appendix A. & C.
If it is still is not working, please send me ...
  1. C:\User\<USER>\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\EXE.xml
  2. C:\User\<USER>\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\XML.xml
  3. C:\ProgramData\FS Force\FSForce.cfg (again)
... preferably as attachments. Use the "Upload attachment" tab below where you type in the message.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

briansmallman
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:21 pm

Re: Upgraded to latest release - no trim gauge

Post by briansmallman » Thu Aug 18, 2016 1:42 pm

Hi Russel,
GOOD NEWS I seem to have got it working OK but
to answer your queries:-

• delete all trim assignments for all devices - When I deleted the trim axis on the Saitek controller it stopped working entirely.
•Do you have either FSX - No only P3D v3.3
• Does it appear under USB Game Controllers? Yes
•Profile Manager has been changed recently to allow trim commands to be programmed via its UI. Did you program them that way? Yes

•You might want to try the old way of programming, via the fsforce.cfg file. It involves making an entry something like ...

TrimWheel=Joystick:n:xxxxx
Yes and guess what it works OK :-)

If it is still is not working, please send me ...
1.C:\User\<USER>\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\EXE.xml
2.C:\User\<USER>\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\XML.xml
3.C:\ProgramData\FS Force\FSForce.cfg (again)

Look I have included these files for your info only, but note that there is no XML.xml in my installation

BTW I cannot upload the attachments because your bulletin board keeps saying "extension is not allowed" when I try to upload. (all file types I tried anyway).
Rgds,

Brian
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FSFORCE.cfg

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[General]
TrimClickAmount=200
TrimIndicator=1
PauseOnTaskSwitch=0
dwStartDelay=1
TrimWheel=Joystick:3:XAxis
PMWndPos=759,291
DemoAreaInfo=1
KeyTrimUp=Rev1:Key:Num_1
KeyTrimDown=Rev1:Key:Num_7
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EXE.XML
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="WINDOWS-1252"?>

-<SimBase.Document version="1,0" Type="Launch">

<Descr>Launch</Descr>

<Filename>exe.xml</Filename>

<Disabled>False</Disabled>

<Launch.ManualLoad>False</Launch.ManualLoad>


-<Launch.Addon>

<Name>Saitek Panel(s) Plugin for FSX</Name>

<Disabled>False</Disabled>

<Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\Saitek\ProFlight FSX Plugin\SaiFlightSimX.exe</Path>

<CommandLine>-run</CommandLine>

</Launch.Addon>


-<Launch.Addon>

<Name>FSForce</Name>

<Disabled>false</Disabled>

<ManualLoad>false</ManualLoad>

<Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\FSForce 2\FSForce.exe</Path>

<CommandLine>/FS</CommandLine>

<NewConsole>true</NewConsole>

</Launch.Addon>

</SimBase.Document>

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: Upgraded to latest release - no trim gauge

Post by RussDirks » Fri Aug 19, 2016 5:17 am

Glad you got it working!

Just out of curiosity, do you have more than one controller with the same name? Just trying to figure out why programming the trim commands with the Profile Manager UI didn't work.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

briansmallman
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:21 pm

Re: Upgraded to latest release - no trim gauge

Post by briansmallman » Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:20 am

Hi Russel,

I have the following attached-
0 - mouse yoke (default)
1 - Ch Throttle Quadrant
0 - Sidewinder
2 - Saitek Ridder
3 - Trim Wheel (Saitek)
4 - Saitek Throttle

All the names in P3D are different and numbers are all what is assigned on my installation, the only interesting onbe is that mouse yoke and sidewinder are both number 0 - not sure what that is about.

BTW, I see that the trim gauge in the vitual cockpit works on the ground (with the FSF gauge also showing but in the air only the FSF one works the Virtual cockpit one stays in one place - is that normal and why?

Brian

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: Upgraded to latest release - no trim gauge

Post by RussDirks » Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:33 am

Ok, thanks for the info.

What you are seeing wrt trim gauge in flight is as it should be. FS Force intercepts all trim commands in the air in order to implement its own trim system. Otherwise you would just be dealing with the default FSX trim system which is very unrealistic. Please see the docs for more information.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

briansmallman
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:21 pm

Re: Upgraded to latest release - no trim gauge

Post by briansmallman » Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:42 am

Yep, understand, the fsf trim does work really well.

Let me know if you want any further info and thanks for your assistance on the trim gauge.

Brian

Post Reply