P3D v5

Discussions and general chat

Moderator: RussDirks

Post Reply
rgerdes
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:18 am

P3D v5

Post by rgerdes » Wed Apr 15, 2020 8:46 am

Any plans to update for P3Dv5?
Thanks,
Bob

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: P3D v5

Post by RussDirks » Wed Apr 15, 2020 12:25 pm

Yes. Most of the work is done. Just need to give it the once over and release it, probably in a few days.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: P3D v5

Post by RussDirks » Thu Apr 16, 2020 10:48 am

FS Force 2.15 is now available, with support for P3D v5. Please let me know if you find any problems.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

guit32
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:51 pm

Re: P3D v5

Post by guit32 » Sun Apr 19, 2020 5:59 pm

hello
I did not succed to make it work compltetely for the moment
The trim gauge doesn't appear, I check it is well the panel.cfd (of the fighter).
The forces sims to work but no gauge
fsforce seems to work with joystick disable in p3d (I use fsuicp).

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: P3D v5

Post by RussDirks » Mon Apr 20, 2020 11:29 pm

Which aircraft were you having problems with? What about other aircraft? Does the problem manifest for all aircraft?
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

guit32
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:51 pm

Re: P3D v5

Post by guit32 » Fri May 01, 2020 9:09 pm

Hello
The standard plane :F22 raptor, but it is the same with all aircraft. noway
I try to assign keyboard command for the trim but the same.
I am on P3DV5 HF1
theres is the trim line the panel.cfg
I am not sure at all that the trim is working, bump on runway are working
I have P3DV4 and P3DV5 installed on the same drive
The fsforce menu on P3DV is present
Attachments
simconnect.rar
(74.93 KiB) Downloaded 107 times
logfile.txt
(1.78 KiB) Downloaded 132 times

guit32
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:51 pm

Re: P3D v5

Post by guit32 » Sat May 02, 2020 1:58 am

Still have problem.
I try to reinstall (I clean the registry ! ) but I have always a runtime error when installing .( Runtime Error, variant is null, cannot invoke) before the end of installing, I suppose the installation is not good.
In the sim the fsforce trim system is not selectable only fsx.
To resume: I have a lot orf problem with this.
What is a clean way of removing it ?

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: P3D v5

Post by RussDirks » Sat May 02, 2020 11:45 pm

I just ran a test this morning with P3D v5, and there does appear to be some issues. Will investigate more this afternoon and get back to you.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: P3D v5

Post by RussDirks » Sun May 03, 2020 7:15 am

> Me: I just ran a test this morning with P3D v5, and there does appear to be some issues.

False alarm. The "issue" was just a messed up setting from an old .cfg file that I was mistakenly using. Everything is working fine on my system. The pop-up trim gauge works on the F-22 and several other aircraft I tested.

> guit32: fsforce seems to work with joystick disabled in p3d (I use fsuicp).

That might be part of your problem. First, the joystick needs to be enabled in P3D. Second, don't use FSUIPC to map trim commands. FS Force will not work properly. This is all explained in the Getting Started page. (http://www.fs-force.com/help2/getting_started.htm). In general I don't recommend to use FSUIPC.

> guit32: I try to reinstall but I have always a runtime error when installing .( Runtime Error, variant is null, cannot invoke) before the end of installing, I suppose the installation is not good.

This was an issue with an earlier version of FS Force that I just released a few weeks ago (v2.15.0.001), but someone else reported the same error, and I made a slight change to fix it. Version 2.15.0.003 is now the most recent. Are you sure you are using the latest version?

In any case, it is safe to ignore this error message.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

Post Reply